Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Rewards Home  |  FAQs  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy

Columbus Coffee is committed to the protection of your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how Columbus Coffee (CCNZ Ltd) collects, protects and uses personal information gathered about you, in conformance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Where is Personal Information collected?

Our Privacy Policy covers all personal information that we hold and includes information we have collected from a variety of places, including but not limited to information you may have provided by:

  • registering for the Columbus Rewards Programme
  • using the Columbus Rewards Programme
  • entering a competition
  • entering details on our website
  • providing your details over the phone to a Columbus Coffee representative
  • providing your details in one of our cafes.

This Policy also covers personal information that we may have sourced from third parties.

What sort of information is collected?

The Personal Information we collect may include but isn’t limited to name, email address, physical address, birth date, or phone number.  By using the Columbus Rewards Programme we also collect information including but not limited to your purchases and the points you have earned and redeemed.

We use your Personal Information to be able to share information about the Columbus Rewards Programme, offers as a Columbus Rewards Programme member and to help us improve our products and services.

Columbus Coffee will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will let you know where and how to contact us.

Collection of Personal Information

At certain points on the columbuscoffee.co.nz web site and the Columbus Rewards App, you may be asked to submit information that may personally identify you. Where the collection of Personal Information is necessary, you will be aware that such information is required because you will have to complete an online form. The Personal Information that you submit is gathered only on a voluntary basis; you may choose not to provide Personal Information however you may not be able to participate in certain activities including registration of your Columbus Rewards Card which is required in order to redeem Columbus Reward Points.

Sharing of Personal Information

We never sell, rent or trade your personal information. We will not share your Personal Information with any unrelated party except under the following circumstances:

  • Where a third party, such as a research company or mailing house carries out activities on our behalf
  • Where the third party is a current Columbus Coffee franchisee
  • In order to ensure our ability to continue to provide products or services
  • If disclosure is required for the purposes of conducting business analysis in order to improve our products or services
  • If disclosure is required by the law
  • If you give us your consent.

Any third parties to whom your Personal Information is disclosed are required to keep the information confidential and only use it for the same purposes we are permitted to use it.

Storage, retention and accuracy of Personal Information

You may view and update your Personal Details at columbuscoffee.co.nz/rewards.  

Columbus Coffee takes reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

Columbus Coffee will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

What to do if you no longer want to receive information

If you no longer want to receive information from us, please let us know by directing email communication to rewards@columbuscoffee.co.nz.

You will be reminded of your option to opt out of receiving email communications each time you receive an email communication from us.

Who to contact if you have a query or complaint

Please contact Columbus Coffee on 0800 100 110 or by mail at PO Box 911030, Victoria Street West, Auckland 1142.

Links to other web sites

columbuscoffee.co.nz may contain links to third party web sites for your convenience and information. Columbus Coffee does not control those sites or their privacy practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party web sites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the Columbus Coffee Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or web site before submitting your Personal Information. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data with Columbus Coffee and that sharing is governed by that third party’s privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you in this Privacy Policy, by email, or by means of a notice on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 29 October 2013.

Rewards Home  |  FAQs  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy